UAE visit visa: how many times can I extend it? – New

Question: I am a UAE resident and my parents are in the country on a visit visa. I have already extended their stay due to the worsening Covid situation in my home country. My question is, is there a cap on the number of times visit visas can be extended? Is there a way to get a visit visa valid for more than three months? Thank you in advance.

Hear this story and more on the 8 @ 8 podcast with David Light

Reply: Following your questions, it should be noted that in the UAE, a visit visa can be issued to an individual for 30 or 90 days. A 30-day visa can be extended twice for 30 days each without its holder leaving the UAE.

When applying for a visit visa, the maximum stay allowed on the single visa is 90 days. In the event that a person who already holds a UAE visit visa intends to extend their stay for more than 90 days or when two extension periods have expired, they may need to travel outside of the UAE and re-enter. in the country. country on a new visit visa for an additional 30 days or 90 days.

UAE Citizenship, 5 Year Tourist Visas: Full List of New Options

Section 12 of Federal Law No.6 of 1973 on Immigration and Residence, as amended under Law 7 of 1985, Law 13 of 1996 and Federal Legislative Decree No.17 of 2017 , states: “Any foreigner entering the country with a visit visa or authorization will have to leave the country on the expiration date of this visa or authorization either by the cancellation or the expiration period thereof – unless he has obtained a residence permit.

“Any foreigner exempt from the obligation to obtain a permit or a visa in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 2 of article 2 of this law must leave the country within a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of entry into the country, except he obtains a residence permit during this period.

Know the law: can I work in UAE on a visit visa

However, due to Covid-19, visitors can extend their visit visa beyond 90 days or get a new visit visa, without leaving the United Arab Emirates, by paying a certain fee to GDFRA. For more information, you can contact the GDRFA.

Ashish Mehta is the Founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practice law in Dubai, UK and India. All the details of his practice on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers can email their questions to: [email protected] or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai.



Source link

About Quinton Walls

Check Also

Qld and NSW COVID exposure sites released after positive case confirmed – as happened

Health authorities recommend that pregnant women receive the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine Health experts now officially …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *